Lake Wentworth
Lake Wentworth is a pristine, 3,100-acre lake on Wolfeboro's eastern shore, known for its remarkably clear water, sandy beaches, and relaxed atmosphere.
Why Lake Wentworth?
Lake Wentworth is a pristine, 3,100-acre lake on Wolfeboro's eastern shore, known for its remarkably clear water, sandy beaches, and relaxed atmosphere. It's a favorite among families who want great swimming and boating without the commercial bustle.
The lake connects to Crescent Lake via a small channel and offers excellent bass and trout fishing. Wentworth State Beach provides a beautiful public swimming area, and the surrounding forests make for gorgeous shoreline views.
Yankee Pedlar is expanding our rental collection to include Lake Wentworth properties. Contact us for availability or to list your waterfront home.
The Story of Lake Wentworth
For its first century of recorded history this was Smith's Pond, named for an early hunter whose name also survives in the Smith River, its outlet. The renaming to Lake Wentworth began around 1880 to honor Governor John Wentworth, and old habits died hard: USGS maps were still printing "Smith's Pond" into the 1920s.
The honor was earned. John Wentworth, New Hampshire's last royal governor, built his summer estate beside this lake beginning in 1768, a vast plantation with a mansion so large its foundation ran 104 feet. It was the first summer country estate in northern New England, the very thing that lets neighboring Wolfeboro call itself America's oldest summer resort. The Revolution chased Wentworth out in 1775, the mansion burned in 1820, and the ruins are preserved today at the Governor Wentworth Historic Site.
The governor's legacy floats in the middle of the lake too. Stamp Act Island, a 100-acre island he once owned, is named for his role in the Stamp Act era (he helped push for its repeal). When a 76-lot development threatened it in 1977, the Lake Wentworth Association and The Nature Conservancy bought the island outright, and it remains a wild nature preserve, home to nesting loons and one of the lake's best views of nothing but trees.
Stamp Act's neighbor to the north took the opposite path. Triggs Island, the lake's second-largest, was bought by a group of Methodist ministers who organized an association in 1905, built five cottages around the shoreline, banned alcohol, and kept the interior as common land. For years each family had its own car-horn code to honk from the mainland landing so someone would row over and collect them. Justice William O. Douglas summered there and swam the two miles across to Stamp Act Island to conquer a childhood fear of water, a crossing he wrote about in Of Men and Mountains.
Wentworth State Park opened its public beach on the eastern shore in the 1930s, and the lake has held its character ever since: clear water, sandy bottom, and a shoreline that still looks more like the governor's century than ours.
Through the Years
- 1768Governor John Wentworth begins his lakeside summer estate
- 1820The Wentworth mansion burns; ruins preserved today
- ~1880Smith's Pond renamed Lake Wentworth in the governor's honor
- 1930sWentworth State Park opens its public beach
- 1977Stamp Act Island saved from development, now a nature preserve

Lake Wentworth Map
Browse our Lakes Region rentals
Yankee Pedlar manages one of the largest collections of waterfront rentals in the region. Browse the full portfolio or contact us for help finding the right fit near Lake Wentworth.
Homes Near Lake Wentworth
21 Waumbeck Road
Wolfeboro, NH
5 BD | 3 BA | 2,634 sqft
Listed by Coldwell Banker Realty Gilford NH
44 Waumbeck Road
Wolfeboro, NH
3 BD | 2 BA | 1,940 sqft
Listed by BHHS Verani Wolfeboro
369 Stoddard Road
Wolfeboro, NH
3 BD | 4 BA | 3,663 sqft
Listed by KW Coastal and Lakes & Mountains Realty/Meredith
23 Crystal Shore Road
Wolfeboro, NH
5 BD | 5 BA | 5,588 sqft
Listed by BHHS Verani Wolfeboro
6 Eagle Trace
Wolfeboro, NH
4 BD | 3 BA | 2,268 sqft
Listed by BHHS Verani Wolfeboro
6 Millwood Road
Wolfeboro, NH
4 BD | 4 BA | 5,773 sqft
Listed by BHHS Verani Wolfeboro
IDX display courtesy of Yankee Pedlar Realtors, Wolfeboro NH. PrimeMLS Listing Information displayed herein is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by PrimeMLS. This display of listings may or may not be the entire Compilation from the PrimeMLS database, and PrimeMLS does not guarantee the accuracy of such information. © 2026 PrimeMLS, Inc.
Towns on Lake Wentworth
Wolfeboro
Known as "The Oldest Summer Resort in America," Wolfeboro sits at the eastern shore of Lake Winnipesaukee. Its walkable downtown features independent shops, restaurants, and the New Hampshire Boat Museum.
New Durham
New Durham is a rural community on the eastern edge of the Lakes Region, offering affordable lakefront living on Lake Wentworth, Merrymeeting Lake, and several smaller ponds. It's a popular choice for buyers seeking more space and value with proximity to both the Lakes Region and the Seacoast.
Fishing on Lake Wentworth
Warmwater with stocked coldwater species · Open water: April–October. Ice fishing: December–March.
Lake Wentworth pairs a healthy warmwater fishery with rainbow trout stocked by NH Fish and Game. The calling card here is clarity: sight-fishing for smallmouth bass over sandy flats and boulder fields is as good as anywhere in the Lakes Region, though that same clear water rewards light line, long casts, and a quiet approach.
Coldwater Species


Warmwater Species





Fish illustrations by Duane Raver and Timothy Knepp, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service. Public domain, via Wikimedia Commons.
Access & Regulations
Wentworth State Beach (public access). Boat launch available.
A New Hampshire freshwater fishing license is required for anglers 16 and older, available online from NH Fish and Game.
NH Fish & Game RegulationsLocal Tips
Loons, herons, kingfishers, and more call Lake Wentworth home. See our Lakes Region birding guide for who to watch for and where.
Stories & Guides
From Crooked Pond to Cottage Country: The History of the Avery Cottages
Cottage #516 on Crescent Lake may be one of the original Avery cottages, built on land that was once a working farm. Here's the surprising story behind it.
Triggs Island: The Hidden History of Lake Wentworth's Most Storied Isle
From colonial settler Thomas Triggs to a future Supreme Court justice conquering his fear of water, Triggs Island on Lake Wentworth has a story worth knowing.
Big Barndoor Island: History, Life, and Homes on Winnipesaukee
Discover the rich history and island lifestyle of Big Barndoor Island on Lake Winnipesaukee, from cattle grazing to coveted waterfront retreats.
List your waterfront home with Yankee Pedlar. We manage one of the largest rental portfolios in the Lakes Region and can help maximize your property's income.
List Your Property